Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>We're concerned a subcontractor will file a mechanics lien in Wisconsin. What are our options?
[…] But, when it comes down to it - if there's proof that the specific invoice is paid, that should be as effective as a lien waiver in hand. And, if the lien claimant opts to file a false lien anyway after payment was made in full, then they'll generally be liable for damages, attorney fees, and other penalties.

Wisconsin subs are allowed to refuse lien waivers

A Wisconsin subcontractor cannot be forced to provide a waiver before receiving payment. § 779.05(1) of the Wisconsin lien statute states, in part: "A lien claimant or potential lien claimant of whom a waiver is requested is entitled to refuse to furnish a waiver unless paid in full for the labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications to which the waiver relates." So, even if you're requesting a conditional waiver, the subcontractor is entitled to refuse that waiver if they're unpaid.

What to do if a subcontractor steals project property

Even if a subcontractor hasn't been paid what they're owed, they're not entitled to steal project property.