That's a great question. Generally speaking, the date that materials
[…] Of course, there may be some differences state-by-state, so let's look at Indiana, Kentucky, and Ohio's notice requirements. First - Indiana. In Indiana, based on § 32-28-3-1, preliminary notices should be sent based on "the date of first delivery or labor performed". Thus, it would appear that, in Indiana, it would appear that the time runs from when the material is actually delivered. Looking at Kentucky, the statute doesn't really clarify what will count as "first furnishing" - so using the date when materials were delivered should be sufficient. In Ohio, under § 1311.05 of the lien statute, notice must be sent "at any time after the recording of the notice of commencement or amended notice but within twenty-one days after performing the first labor or work or furnishing the first materials..." Thus, notice may be sent at any point after the Notice of Commencement has been filed and will not be considered early, and the deadline for sending notice will be based on when material is furnished.

That's a great question.