Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Should this be residential or commercial?
[…] Because it had a street address when that home was sold it was marked as possible residential. We are now being told we have no lien rights because the last notice sent should have been residential not commercial even though the work was not just for the house it was for the entire development. This raises concern for the multitude of jobs we have for new housing development. At what point if any should this have been listed as residential? Should new housing developments be listed as residential or commercial?

1 reply

Sep 21, 2020
Under Texas Property Code §53.001, a "residence" is defined as a "single-family house, duplex, or quadruples or a unit in a multiunit structure used for residential purposes that is (a) owned by one or more adult persons; and (b) used or intended to be used as a dwelling by one of the owners." And the residential notice rules won't apply unless the property in question falls under this definition.  Obviously, things get a little more complicated when the property changes hands mid-project.