Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Lien set and company is telling me the name is wrong
[…] So, it's clear that having the property owner on the lien form won't necessarily be fatal to a mechanics lien. 2. Amending a Nevada lien claim Nevada is one of very few states which specifically allows for the amendment of a mechanics lien. Under § 108.229(1), a lien claimant should be able to amend their filed lien claim at any time before or during a trial on the lien claim takes place (if one ever does). And, unless the error on the lien was intentionally or fraudulently made, or unless it misleads and injures another party to the claim, a lien can generally be amended. Further, § 108.229(3) states that "An error or mistake in the name of the owner contained in any notice of lien does not defeat the lien..." unless that would prejudice someone who purchased or mortgaged the property from that owner.