Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>If the job was not done per the contract can an unlicensed contractor file a mechanics lien
[…] The project was never completed. So after 90 days the owner sent a letter firing the contractor because he never finished the job. Two weeks after the contractor filed a mechanics lien on the owners resident, stating that the owner owed the contractor $2,000 for the slab of concrete that was not the correct size per contract. Also the contractor was unlicensed. What can the owner do to get the mechanics lien off their property?

2 replies

Jul 27, 2020
No. Under Va. Code. Ann §43-3(D), "A person who performs labor without a valid license or certificate issued by the Board of Contractors... or without the proper class of license for the value of the work to be performed, when such license or certificate is required by law for the labor performed shall not be entitled to a lien pursuant to this section." In fact, the lien filing itself requires that the contractor provide a their license or certification number. A quick search of the records on the VA Board of Contractors Directory, should be able to verify whether they are licensed or not.