The sale of the house did not go through and now the owner says that he is not going to reimburse me. How can I file a lien on this property?
"The following parties have mechanics lien rights: Prime contractors, subcontractors, sub-subs, laborers, material supplier to owner/contractor/sub/or sub-sub, and professionals (architect, landscape architect, interior designer, engineer, surveyor or mapper)."So, for you to qualify as someone who can file a mechanics lien, you'll need to be considered a "prime contractor." This brings us to the lien statute's definitions. § 713.01. Definitions(8) defines the term “Contractors” as someone "who enters into a contract with the owner of real property for improving it." Based on your description of the facts and the statutory definition of contractor, it looks like you may actually be considered the "contractor" here, because you entered into an agreement with the property owner for the purposes of improving it.