Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Does a supplier to a supplier have lien rights in Virginia and DC?
[…] Granted, it's relatively common for a contractor to sub out all of their labor and materials, so it's possible the customer might be considered something else.

Do suppliers to suppliers have mechanics lien rights in Virginia?

It seems like the answer is yes - suppliers to suppliers should be entitled to mechanics lien rights in Virginia, provided that the supplier who hired you was hired by the owner or the GC. § 43-7 of Virginia's lien statute states that subcontractors hired by the "general contractor" will be entitled to lien. § 43-9 of Virginia's lien statute states that those providing labor or materials to a "subcontractor" is entitled to mechanics lien rights. § 43-1 of Virgnia's mechanics lien statute defines the term "general contractor" to include "contractors, laborers, mechanics, and persons furnishing materials, who contract directly with the owner..." (emphasis added). That same section defines a "subcontractor" as "all such contractors, laborers, mechanics, and persons furnishing materials, who do not contract with the owner but with the general contractor." (emphasis added).