Does a lien need to be placed on all units in a condo association or just on the association when the board signed our contract?
[…] On first blush, this seems to indicate that where there are multiple, separate owners for individual units - then one claim against multiple units could not be made. There is some argument, though, that a condo association might be considered an "owner" though, at least under the Florida mechanics lien statute. § 713.01(23) of the Florida lien statute defines an owner as "a person who is the owner of any legal or equitable interest in real property, which interest can be sold by legal process, and who enters into a contract for the improvement of the real property. The term includes a condominium association pursuant to chapter 718 as to improvements made to association property or common elements." So, there's a chance that a condominium association might be considered an owner, and therefore one lien might be filed against multiple, separate parcels.