Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Applicability of Texas Property Code 53.255 disclosure to roofing contracts and work
[…] Also, if this disclosure or waiver is required and it is missing from a contract, does that preclude the roofer-contractor from later servicing notices to trap funds and file an affidavit claiming lien? Thank you!

1 reply

Oct 15, 2019
§ 53.255 doesn't specifically mention those who perform roofing work, but looking to the text of that section as well as the relevant definitions should provide some insight. For posterity, here's that blog: Hired by a Texas Homeowner? Don’t Forget the Residential Disclosure Statement The bulk of § 53.255 is simply the required text of the disclosure statement, but § 53.255(a) states: "Before a residential construction contract is executed by the owner, the original contractor shall deliver to the owner a disclosure statement described by this section." (emphasis added). Definitions under § 53-001 Looking back to § 53-001 of the Texas Property code should help provide some insight here. § 53-001(7) defines an original contractor as "a person contracting with an owner either directly or through the owner’s agent."