Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Applicability of Texas Property Code 53.255 disclosure to roofing contracts and work
[…] So, it would appear that a roofing contractor would fall into this very broad definition of an "original contractor." § 53-001(9) sets the definition for what will be considered a "residential construction contract." That's defined as "a contract between an owner and a contractor in which the contractor agrees to construct or repair the owner’s residence, including improvements appurtenant to the residence." So, that section is also broad - and, it would appear that a contract to repair the roof of a residence would also fall under the § 53.255 disclosure requirement. What happens if a § 53.255 disclosure isn't sent? First and foremost, note that § 53.255(c) reads "The failure of a contractor to comply with this section does not invalidate a lien under this chapter, a contract lien, or a deed of trust." (emphasis added). But, that's really all that section says on the topic. So, it's not exactly clear what happens, if anything, if the notice isn't sent. Still - it's best practice to include the disclosure, as required.