The requirements for the amen
[…] The contractor's termination rights will depend on the specific language set forth in the construction contract. There is required language for Maryland Home Improvement Contracts under MD Bus Reg Code §8-501, which offers protection to the property owner by allowing them to rescind the contract within 3 days after execution. But as stated above, your ability to terminate the contract will be determinant on the termination provisions of your contract. HerSee More...See More...
The requirements for the amendment of a Florida Notice of Commencement can be found in Fla. Stat. §713.13. The statute specifically states that the notice "must identify the official records book and page where the original notice of commencement is recorded." Each county clerk's office has its own formatting requirements and filing fees. You should contact the clerk's office ahead of time to be sure that you are ready to file your amendment. See More...See More...