South Dakota
[…] The filing of a Notice of Commencement does not have any effect on a GC’s lien rights. However, it may have an impact on limiting lien exposure or liability.
If a notice of commencement is filed, the failure of a sub-subcontractor or supplier to a subcontractor to send a notice of furnishing will disallow those remote claimants from filing a lien statement of claim.
It is interesting to note that the specific statutory language differs a bit between statutory sections with respect to the lien limitation. In § 44-9-51 it is specified that: “Any sub-subcontractor and any supplier to a subcontractor shall comply with the notice provisions of § 44-9-53 before filing liens” and in § 44-9-53 it is stated that: “no sub-subcontractor or supplier to subcontractors is entitled to extend, pursuant to § 44-9-15, a lien created pursuant to subdivision 44-9-1(1), unless the sub-subcontractor or supplier has first provided notice of furnishing labor or materials.”
South Dakota provides a lien to any party who furnishes labor and/or materials for the improvement or development of property, but requires the filing of a lien statement to keep the lien from extinguishing 120 days from the date labor or materials were last furnished.