Michigan
[…] No. The Notice of Commencement requirement in Michigan is exclusively for the property owners or lessees. Subcontractors and suppliers do not need to file a NOC, but they do have their own preliminary notice requirement — called a notice of furnishing.
Note, however, that as explained in this answer on our Expert Center regarding Michigan notice of commencements, it is not uncommon for a property owner to have their GC file a notice of commencement on their behalf, even if not specifically contemplated by the statutes.
Yes.
According to M.C.L.A. Ch. § 570.1108(10) states that: “Failure of the owner, lessee, or designee to record the notice of commencement, in accordance with this section, shall operate to extend the time within which a subcontractor or supplier may provide a notice of furnishing, as described in section 109, until 20 days after the notice of commencement has been recorded.”
Accordingly, if the Notice of Commencement is never filed, the deadline for providing the notice of furnishing will never expire.
Not really.