So, how does this new requirement effect potential lien claimants in North Carolina?
[…] SB 42 was designed to confront the problem of “hidden liens,” (the question of whether a lien can be truly hidden is a topic for another post). Starting tomorrow, April 1, 2013, lien claimants will be required to give preliminary notice to a designated lien agent in order to preserve their lien rights on certain projects. This “lien agent” is a concept entirely new to North Carolina lien law and is defined by new section 44A-7 as, and required to be, “a title insurance company or title insurance agency designated by an owner pursuant to G.S. 44A-11.1. Imagine that. It’s pretty convenient for a title insurance company to now be named the “lien agent” for the purposes of these new changes to North Carolina law.