The right to file a lien in Virginia
[…] Barber of Seville contended that Bironco was a subcontractor, which, under Virginia’s lien statutes, requires privity of contract with the general contractor or the owner on the project.
Thus, since the contract was with the Ertuncs as opposed to the corporate entity, they lacked the requisite contractual privity to file a valid lien claim.
Court refused to discharge the claim
Claiming that Bironco was a subcontractor was, in the court’s own words, an “erroneous assertion.”
A general contractor is specifically defined under VA Code §43-1, which “includes contractors, laborers, mechanics, and persons furnishing materials, who contract directly with the owner.”
Therefore, since Bironco contracted with the owners of Barber, they should be properly considered as a general contractor.
Furthermore, Va. Code Ann. § 43-3 notes the following:
“No such lien shall attach… unless repairs or improvements were ordered or authorized by the owner or his agent.”