The right to file a lien in Virginia
[…] Court refused to discharge the claim
Claiming that Bironco was a subcontractor was, in the court’s own words, an “erroneous assertion.”
A general contractor is specifically defined under VA Code §43-1, which “includes contractors, laborers, mechanics, and persons furnishing materials, who contract directly with the owner.”
Therefore, since Bironco contracted with the owners of Barber, they should be properly considered as a general contractor.
Furthermore, Va. Code Ann. § 43-3 notes the following:
“No such lien shall attach… unless repairs or improvements were ordered or authorized by the owner or his agent.” The Ertuncs identify and signed the contract as the owners of The Barber of Seville. In this role, the Ertuncs authorized the agreement for the work that is subject of the lien, thus satisfying statutory requirements.”