The right to file a lien in Virginia
[…] This presents some challenges to prospective lien claimants, and potential loopholes for property owners to challenge such claims.
A recent Virginia County Circuit Court tackled one such challenge. In that case, a tenant who commissioned improvements attempted to discharge a lien claim because the owners of the company/lessor contracted with the claimant, rather than with the company itself.
The right to file a lien in Virginia
The laws governing who has lien rights in Virginia can be found under Virginia Code §43-3(A)
“All persons performing labor or furnishing materials of the value of $150 or more, including the reasonable rental or use value of equipment, for the construction, removal, repair or improvement of any building or structure permanently annexed to the freehold, and all persons performing any labor or furnishing materials of like value for the construction of any railroad, shall have a lien, if perfected as hereinafter provided, upon such building or structure… when the claim is for repairs or improvements to existing structures only, no lien shall attach to the property repaired or improved unless such repairs or improvements were ordered or authorized by the owner, or his agent.”
But what if the “owner” isn’t the one who authorized the work?
If an owner or tenant of the property is a business entity, do the improvements have to be ordered or authorized by that specific business entity? What if the owners of the entity were the ones who signed the contract?