Extending enforcement deadlines of lien claims
[…] Although mechanics liens are a powerful tool to recover payments on a construction project, they don’t last forever. Each jurisdiction has its own specific deadline in which a claim must be enforced — also referred to as a foreclosure proceeding — or else it will expire and no longer be enforceable. There are however, a handful of states, that allow a claimant to extend this deadline under certain circumstances.
Learn more: How to Extend a Mechanics Lien Enforcement Deadline
New York is one such state, and this is explicitly mentioned under NY Lien Law §17:
“No lien specified in this article shall be a lien for a longer period than one year after the notice of lien has been filed, unless within that time an action is commenced to foreclose the lien… or unless an extension to such lien, except for a lien on real property improved or to be improved with a single family dwelling, is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed within one year from the filing of the original notice of lien…”
Keeping an eye on your lien deadlines is crucial to securing your right to payment. Waiting until the eleventh hour is never a good idea — but it may still work out in some cases.