Extending enforcement deadlines of lien claims
[…] Which, in this case, makes the last date to file an enforcement action February 5, 2022.
As February approached, no enforcement action had been filed by ABS. Generally, the solution is to file a lien extension in the county clerk’s office where the original claim was filed. However, this project was a single-family dwelling, which is a type of property that affords additional protections. Simply filing an extension wasn’t an option. So what else could be done? This issue is also addressed under §17:
“A lien on real property improved or to be improved with a single family dwelling may only be extended by an order of a court of record, or a judge or justice thereof. No lien shall be continued by court order for more than one year from the granting thereof, but a new order and entry may be made in each of two successive years.”
Pursuant to this section, ABS filed a petition to extend the enforcement deadline on Friday, February 4, 2022, at 3:12 p.m. — right before the weekend.