North Carolina mechanics lien rights
[…] Is the work subject to lien rights? Did you provide services to the owner of the property? These seemingly simple questions aren’t always easily answered. In a case out of North Carolina, an architect’s lien claim was denied because they contracted with a prospective owner…whose purchase never went through.
North Carolina mechanics lien rights
North Carolina grants mechanics lien rights to a broad array of project participants. The governing statute is NC Gen Stat. §44A-8. This states that:
“Any person who performs or furnishes labor or professional design… services… pursuant to a contract, either express or implied, with the owner of real property for the making of an improvement thereon shall… have a right to file a claim of lien on the real property to secure payment of all debts owing for labor done or professional design or surveying services or material furnished or equipment rented pursuant to the contract.”
In short, under NC mechanics lien laws, parties who improve the property with the authorization of the owner of the property generally have the right to file a mechanics lien.