Ultimately, due to an array of issues, the court dismissed Weinberg’s claims. While doing so, the court put forth one important principle.
Most Important Takeaway
Both mechanics lien filings put forth by Weinberg were riddled with errors. However, there is one major lesson to be gleaned from the court’s decision to dismiss Weinberg’s claims: holders of mechanics liens are not entitled to receive notice before foreclosure in Virginia.
Under Virginia Code §55-59.1, notice of sale must be provided to
“(i) the present owner of the property to be sold, . . .(ii) any subordinate lienholder who holds a note against the property secured by a deed of trust . . ., (iii) any assignee of such a note secured by a deed of trust . . ., (iv) any condominium unit owners’ association which has filed a lien pursuant to § 55-79.84, (v) any property owners’ association which has filed a lien pursuant to § 55-516, and (vi) any proprietary lessees’ association which has filed a lien pursuant to § 55-472”
Under the court’s interpretation, mortgage holders do not have a duty to inform mechanics lien holders of plans to foreclose on the property. Therefore JPMorgan Chase & Co. did not act improperly by failing to provide notice to Weinberg of the foreclosure sale.