Construction professionals at work
[…] Is the LiensNC Lien Agent Repository Statutorily Mandated?

With a name like LiensNC, and a title stating that it is the “North Carolina Online Lien Agent System,” it is easy to assume that the website is the sole, or statutorily mandated system for the appointment and notification of lien agents in North Carolina. However, while the website may be the easiest way to accomplish the newly required tasks, it is not specifically set forth by statute, nor is it the only way to appoint or notify lien agents.

G.S. 44A-11.1 provides that an “owner shall deliver written notice of designation to its designated lien agent by any method authorized in G.S. 44A-11.2(f)”. The methods authorized by that statute include:

(1) Certified mail, return receipt requested.
(2) Signature confirmation as provided by the United States Postal Service.
(3) Physical delivery and obtaining a delivery receipt from the lien agent.
(4) Facsimile with a facsimile confirmation.