Who has mechanics lien rights in Indiana?
[…] Another limitation that most states follow is the prohibition of lien rights for suppliers to suppliers.
But sometimes that distinction isn’t always as clear as it seems: A recent Indiana court of appeals decision provided some new clarity concerning how to properly identify whether a project participant is a subcontractor or a supplier.
Who has mechanics lien rights in Indiana?
The parties who are protected under Indiana’s mechanics lien laws are listed under Indiana Code §32-28-3-1(a)(1)(A):
“A contractor, a subcontractor, a mechanic, a lessor leasing construction and other equipment and tools, whether or not an operator is also provided by the lessor, a journeyman, a laborer, or any other person performing labor or furnishing materials or machinery, including the leasing of equipment or tools, for… the erection, alteration, repair, or removal of… a house, mill, manufactory, or other building…”
Clearly, material suppliers are protected as a “furnished of materials” — but this isn’t limitless.
Many states, including Indiana, have a prohibition against granting lien rights to suppliers-to-suppliers.