Massachusetts direct payment payment claims on public projects
[…] But when properly asserted, both the general contractor and the public entity have a very limited period of time to respond. And these deadlines are strictly enforced — which was recently reinforced by a Massachusetts Superior Court judge.
Massachusetts direct payment payment claims on public projects
Under Massachusetts’ prompt payment laws, there is a built-in mechanism for certain subcontractors to request payment directly from the public entity if the GC fails to pay them. The specific procedure for this is codified under Mass. Gen. Laws c. 30 §39F, the relevant portion is reproduced below:
“(d) If, within seventy days after the subcontractor has substantially completed the subcontract work, the subcontractor has not received from the general contractor the balance due under the subcontract… the subcontractor may demand direct payment of that balance from the awarding authority. The demand shall be by a sworn statement delivered to or sent by certified mail to the awarding authority, and a copy shall be delivered to or sent by certified mail to the general contractor at the same time…
… Within ten days after the subcontractor has delivered or so mailed the demand to the awarding authority and delivered or so mailed a copy to the general contractor, the contractor may reply to the demand…
(e) Within fifteen days after receipt of the demand by the awarding authority, but in no event prior to the seventieth day after substantial completion of the subcontract work, the awarding authority shall make direct payment to the subcontractor of the balance due under the subcontract… less any amount (i) retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete or unsatisfactory work,… or (iii) disputed by the general contractor in the sworn reply…”
As you can see, there are certain deadlines that the GC and/or public entity must meet in order to counter such claims. This was highlighted in a recent MA Superior Court case which held that these deadlines are strictly enforced.
Subcontractor’s direct payment claim goes ignored