Massachusetts direct payment payment claims on public projects
[…] From their perspective, the back charge is disputed, so why would they include it? The onus is on the GC to reply with their own detailed breakdown of the balance due.
Alternatively, Braintree’s second argument was: Even if the demand was proper, they properly complied with the request. They contended that they were required to take Shawmut’s reply into account, and they did issue payment to Harold Bros. — minus the disputed amount — after it received Shawmut’s reply. But again, the court disagreed.
The opinion states that the language of Section 39F is not “unusually complicated.” Braintree’s second argument completely ignores the timing requirements. The statute explicitly states that “within fifteen days after receipt of the demand by the awarding authority… the awarding authority shall make direct payment to the subcontractor.”
Shawmut failed to reply within 10 days, and Braintree did not make the direct payment within 15 days of receipt of the demand. There is no exception or additional time allowed when the GC fails to respond.