Notice is generally not required when hired directly by the property owner.
[…] By communicating effectively, establishing a collaborative project atmosphere, and being willing to talk through disputes, construction businesses can drastically reduce their payment risk. More on that here: Construction Payment Utopia | How to Fix the Industry.Filing a lien on a contracted project
The Monatana mechanics lien statute doesn't specifically provide for what happens when a property is sold after work begins but before a lien is filed. § 71-3-525(1) does touch on ownership a bit, stating that "A construction lien extends to the interest of the contracting owner in the real estate, as the interest exists at the commencement of work..." Meaning, whatever ownership interest the owner has at the start of work is lienable, and any additional interest acquired by that contracting owner throughout the life of the project would also be lienable.