On owner-occupied residential projects, must provide notice of lien rights and identity of subs to be used.
[…] Allowing the claim to remain intact still secures full payment, and if the dispute reaches the point of foreclosure, any payments made will be deducted.
- We explore this issue in depth here: After Partial Payment, What Should You Do With Your Lien?
If you are still being pressured by the property owner, there are two safe options available:
1. Amend the claim: Iowa may not provide for "partial releases" they do specifically allow for the ability to amend the claim to decrease the amount under Iowa Code §572.26: "A claimant may amend a lien statement without leave of the courtto decrease the amount demanded, and such amendment shall be effected through the mechanics' notice and lien registry."