California Mechanics Lien Guide & FAQs
[…] (2) The right to a writ of attachment. In an application for a writ of attachment, the claimant shall refer to this section. The claimant’s recording of a claim of lien does not affect the right to a writ of attachment.
(3) The right to enforce a judgment.
(b) A judgment obtained by the claimant in a personal action described in subdivision (a) does not impair or merge the claim of lien, but any amount collected on the judgment shall be credited on the amount of the lien.
§ 8470. Action to enforce lien for work provided contractor
In an action to enforce a lien for work provided to a contractor:
(a) The contractor shall defend the action at the contractor’s own expense. During the pendency of the action the owner may withhold from the direct contractor the amount of the lien claim.
(b) If the judgment in the action is against the owner or the owner’s property, the owner may deduct the amount of the judgment and costs from any amount owed to the direct contractor. If the amount of the judgment and costs exceeds the amount owed to the direct contractor, or if the owner has settled with the direct contractor in full, the owner may recover from the direct contractor, or the sureties on a bond given by the direct contractor for faithful performance of the direct contract, the amount of the judgment and costs that exceed the contract price and for which the direct contractor was originally liable.
§ 8480-8488. Release Order
§ 8480. Petition for release of property subject to claim of lien
§ 8482. Notice demanding claimant execute and record release