Florida’s deadline to enforce a mechanics lien
[…] If they file a Notice of Contest of Lien or an Action to Show Cause, the lien claimant has a much shorter deadline to take action.
Florida Notice of Contest of Lien
A Notice of Contest of Lien is the more widely used of these two options – mostly because it’s the cheaper way for the owner to essentially “call your bluff.” If a lien has been filed, and the owner thinks it’s invalid, they can record a Notice of Contest of Lien form and force you to file a foreclosure lawsuit within 60 days.
Florida Notice of Contest of Lien provisions are found under Florida Statutes §713.22:
“An owner or an owner’s attorney may elect to shorten the time prescribed in subsection (1) within which to commence an action to enforce any claim of lien or claim against a bond… by recording in the clerk’s office a notice in substantially the following form…”
Once the owner records this notice with the appropriate Florida county clerk, the clerk is required to serve the lien claimant a copy of the Notice of Contest of Lien. This will be sent to the “address of lienor” noted on the filed mechanics lien form or the most recent amendment filed.