Florida’s deadline to enforce a mechanics lien
[…] So make sure you put the right address! If you don’t initiate an enforcement action within 60 days after receiving a copy of such notice, the claim will be extinguished automatically.
Florida Action to Show Cause
The second option for property owners to reduce your enforcement deadline is to file an Action to Show Cause. Filing this action is a lawsuit, making it the more drastic (and more expensive) route. If filed, the deadline to initiate a foreclosure action is cut to just 20 days! The Florida action to show cause provisions are provided under Fla. Stat. §713.21(4):
“Upon filing a complaint therefor by any interested party the clerk shall issue a summons to the lienor to show cause within 20 days why his or her lien should not be enforced by action or vacated and canceled of record. Upon failure of the leinor to show cause, why his or her lien should not be enforced or the lienor’s failure to commence such action before the return date of the summons the court shall forthwith order cancellation of the lien.”
This type of action can be filed by anyone with an interest in the property. If you receive a summons for an action to show cause, you’ll need either file an enforcement action, or show good cause why the lien had not yet been enforced within 20 days.