Mr. Murphy: The sometimes forgotten Contractor’s Final Payment Affidavit
[…] [ix] Florida Statutes, section 713.06(3)(d)(1).
[x] McMahan Const. Co., Inc. v. Carol’s Care Ctr., Inc., 460 So. 2d 1001 (Fla. 5th DCA 1984).
[xi] Florida Statutes, section 713.01(8).
[xii] The term “owner” can mean, for example, a tenant contracting for build-out or other improvements. The term is not restricted to the fee/title owner.
[xiii] Florida Statutes, section 713.06(3)(d).
[xiv] Atlantic Gardens Landscaping, Inc. v. Boca Raton Land Development, Inc., 360 So.2d 1278 (Fla. 4th DCA 1978).
[xv] Florida Statutes, section 713.06(3)(d)(1).
[xvi] Florida Statutes, section 713.06(3)(d)(1).
[xvii] Florida Statutes, section 713.06(3)(d)(1).
[xviii] Florida Statutes, section 713.22(1).
[xix] Holding Electric, Inc. v. Roberts, 530 So. 2d 301 (Fla. 1988).
[xx] Florida Statutes, section 713.22(2) (“The lien of any lienor upon whom such notice is served and who fails to institute a suit to enforce his or her lien within 60 days after service of such notice shall be extinguished automatically.”).
[xxi] Charles Redi-Mix, Inc. v. Phillips, 580 So.2d 166, 167 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991) (“Notice of Contest acts by operation of law to discharge a lien on the sixtieth day”).
[xxii] Coquina, Ltd. v. Nicholson Cabinet Co., 509 So.2d 1344, 1346 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987).