Extending a New York mechanics lien
[…] A second extension may be possible, but only through a court order granting the extension. The motion should be filed before the extended deadline passes to be valid, even if the deadline passes before the court considers the motion.
The claimant will have to show good cause to extend the deadline another year. Under no circumstances will a NY mechanics lien be allowed to extend beyond two years.
Single-family dwelling lien extensions
Unlike typical private mechanics lien claims, a lien filed on a single-family dwelling can only be achieved by a court order. The relevant provisions of §17 are as follows:
“A lien on real property improved or to be improved with a single-family dwelling may only be extended by an order of a court of record, or a judge or justice thereof. No lien shall be continued by court order for more than one year from the granting thereof, but a new order and entry may be made in each of two successive years.”
The statute itself isn’t too helpful regarding the process. However, this will entail filing a motion to the court for the granting of an extension. A claimant should, at the very least, file the motion before the 1 year enforcement period expires.