Extending a New York mechanics lien
[…] The statute itself isn’t too helpful regarding the process. However, this will entail filing a motion to the court for the granting of an extension. A claimant should, at the very least, file the motion before the 1 year enforcement period expires. Also, like extending general private mechanics liens, this can only be done twice.
Public improvement lien extensions
The state of New York also provides the ability to extend a public improvement mechanics lien also. The provisions covering these types of extensions under §18 state:
“If the lien is done labor done or materials furnished for a public improvement, it shall not continue for a longer period than one year from the time of filing the notice of such lien… unless an extension to such lien is filed with the comptroller of the state or the financial officer of the public corporation with whom the notice of such lien was filed within one year from the filing of the original notice of lien, continuing such lien and such lien shall be redocketed as of the date of filing such extension.”
Extension of Public Improvement Liens form
The information required to be included in the extension form is the same as a private lien extension. This should include:
- Claimant’s information
- Owner’s information
- Hiring party’s information (if applicable)
- Property description