Attorney fees in NM lien foreclosure actions
[…] This is set out by statute in the states in which this award is available. It is no different in New Mexico, which also provides for the recovery of reasonable attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses in a dispute arising out of or related to a lien action.
Attorney fees in NM lien foreclosure actions
Although New Mexico mechanics lien laws do address attorney fees in foreclosure actions, NM treats this right a bit differently. Let’s take a look at the statutory language under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 48-2-14; which provides that:
A prevailing party in a dispute arising out of or relating to a lien action is entitled to recover from the other party the reasonable attorney fees, costs and expenses incurred by the prevailing party.
It seems that the clear language of this statute would result in the award of attorney’s fees to whichever party (either the lien claimant, or the property owner) is successful in the underlying lawsuit.